Legal notices and cookies

Sharpe Pritchard Websites Terms of Use

Legal Notices

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.sharpepritchard.co.uk and its subsidiary site www.adjudicationadvice.co.uk (“our sites”).  Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our sites.  By using our sites, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them.  If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our sites.

General Information

Sharpe Pritchard LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (registered number: OC378650). It is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.  You can obtain details of the Solicitors’ Code of Conduct at www.rules.sra.org.uk

The word ‘partner’, used in relation to the LLP, refers to a member of the LLP. A list of the members of the LLP is displayed at the LLP’s registered office: Elizabeth House, 4-7 Fulwood Place, London WC1V 6HG, United Kingdom and is available here.

We aim to provide a high quality service to our clients at all time. If you have any concerns about the service you have received, please let us know and they will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you may be able to refer the matter to the independent Legal Ombudsman (LeO).  You should do so as soon as possible and in any event within 12 months of our final communication to you about your complaint. The LeO’s postal address is: PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ and the telephone number is 0300 555 0333.  Email enquiries should be sent to email hidden; JavaScript is required.

Disclaimer

We aim to update our sites regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our sites, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our sites may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the material on our sites is accurate and up to date, it is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.  We disclaim all liability to the fullest extent permitted by law for any loss or damage arising out of the use of our sites or any reliance upon its contents.  Access to our sites is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our sites without notice.  We will not be liable if for any reason our sites is unavailable at any time or for any period.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Nothing on our sites constitutes legal advice on which reliance should be placed. It is for information only. If you have a specific legal problem or issue, please contact one of our partners.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our sites, and in the material published on it, except where otherwise stated.  Those works are protected by laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.  No part of our sites may be reproduced in any form except as set out below.

You may print or download extracts of our sites for your personal use.

You may copy the content in unmodified form to individual third parties for their personal information, but only if you acknowledge our sites as the source of the material and you inform the third party that the terms and conditions set out on this page apply to him/her and that he/she must comply with them.  The licence to copy does not permit incorporation of the content or any part of it in any other work or publication in any form.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded from our sites in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our sites must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our sites for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our sites in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our sites will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

You must not misuse our sites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.  You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our sites, the server on which our sites is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our sites. You must not attack our sites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.  We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our sites will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our sites or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any websites linked to it.

Links to Our Sites

Our written consent must be obtained prior to any link being created to our sites from another website or document.

Links from Our Sites

Our sites may contain links to other websites. These links are purely for information purposes and are not intended to signify that we endorse or accept any responsibility or liability for such linked websites or their content or any other websites or content which you may be able to access from such linked websites.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our sites.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

You will not normally need to send us any personal information to use the majority of the information on our sites.  However, you will need to provide us with certain information in some circumstances, for example when responding to our recruitment opportunities.  In addition, from time to time the opportunity may arise via our sites to subscribe to newsletters we produce and to register as a delegate for events.

We take seriously our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Personal information which you provide to us will be collected, stored and used in accordance with the requirements of this Act.  If you have any enquiries regarding this policy, please email us using the Enquiry Form in Contact Us.

Any personal information which you supply to us in response to a recruitment opportunity will be treated by us in entire confidence and used for that purpose only except that we may use the information contained in your application for purely statistical purposes, for example, to allow us to carry out equal opportunities monitoring. This will be explained on the application form itself.

Apart from job applications, personal information provided to us may be collected and processed to provide legal services, for administration, for marketing, advertising and promotions and for notification of events and training opportunities. Any communications from us of a marketing or advertising nature will provide for the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further messages. Processing of personal data for these purposes may in some circumstances require us to share personal data with employees, consultants, agents and professional advisers engaged by Sharpe Pritchard. However, we will at all times remain responsible for and control the use of your information.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data held about you and to request that we correct any inaccuracies in that information.  If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive our service, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us using the Enquiry Form in Contact Us.

By using our sites you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data stored on your computer or device which is revealed to us when you use our sites.  Cookies are often used to store passwords so that it is not necessary to provide a password for every visit to a websites.  They may also be used to track the movement of the user for statistical purposes.

Our sites uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics cookies.  These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the sites, where visitors have come to the sites from and the pages they visitesd. We use the information to compile statistic reports of our users’ browsing patterns so that we can improve our sites.

By using our sites, you agree that we can store and access the above cookies on your computer or device.

You can enable or disable cookies by altering the settings in your browser. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at: www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note that if you adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, you may be unable to access or use fully certain parts of our sites.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

In the event of any dispute arising as a result of content posted on or a visit to our sites the jurisdiction and applicable law to be invoked is that of England and Wales.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our sites, please contact us using the details in Contact Us.

Thank you for visiting our sites.